BIRD OF THE WEEK: 2/28/2014
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ara glaucogularis
POPULATION: 300-400 individuals
IUCN STATUS: Critically Endangered
TREND: Stable or slowly increasing
HABITAT: Endemic to tropical savannas of northern Bolivia
The spectacular Blue-throated Macaw is one of two highly threatened macaws endemic to Bolivia. (The other is the Red-fronted Macaw.) Blue-throated Macaws inhabit scattered “islands” of palms and riparian areas found across wet savannas of the Beni area in northeastern Bolivia.
These macaws feed primarily on the fruits of the Motacú palm, sometimes flying miles over open grassland to find fruiting trees.
One of the chief threats to the Blue-throated Macaw, poaching, has been reduced by legislation put in place outside of Bolivia. Both the U.S. Wild Bird Conservation Act of 1992 and Europe's 2007 ban on the import of wild birds have helped halt the trafficking of this and other endangered birds.
ABC and partners have also worked to educate local communities about the plight of this species. ABC's Bolivian partner, Asociación Armonía, and the European conservation group Loro Parque Fundacion have successfully promoted the creation and use of colorful, artificial feathers for use in ceremonial headdresses in Bolivia, traditionally made with the central tail feathers taken from multiple parrot species.
Sign up for ABC's eNews to learn how you can help protect birds
Like other macaws, including the Great Green and Military Macaw, this species is a cavity nester. To breed successfully, Blue-throated Macaws need two specific conditions: forest "islands" within the wetland that are difficult for climbing predators to access, and trees with cavities in their trunks that are large enough for nesting.
After 150 years of cattle ranching in the area, few of these trees remain. That's why Armonia and Loro Parque have installed dozens of artificial nest boxes for the birds.
Only one protected area for Blue-throated Macaws exists, and that's the 11,555-acre Blue-throated Macaw Reserve, or Barba Azul, where the largest population of the macaw is located. ABC has supported Armonía in the creation and expansion of this reserve, where a new field station houses researchers as they conduct studies on fire management, the use of the nest boxes, and other conservation techniques.
Plans are in place to build an ecolodge that will contribute to the reserve's financial sustainability, a key area of emphasis for ABC.
Donate to support ABC's conservation mission!